Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help me.

Posted on 2004-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi !
always i want to make a stable linux server with the qualtiy of ISA,Exchange,DNS,Active directory but when i am install redhat,fedora,mandrake the problem is occure like DNS Samba please help mee out from this i want to implement Squid,BIND,SAMBA,SENDMAIL please quide mee i have post many time in other  linux site but noo good response please guide mee to make good server for my company.
I am really good hope for this site.

Please Help Me Out
0
Comment
Question by:aadilfahad
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mmartha
ID: 12303825
I think you'll need LDAP and Kerberos too...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anonymouslemming
ID: 12308134
I'm not sure I understand your question. Are you asking what the similar components to the MS solution you describe are ? Or are you having problems installing things ? Please try and phrase your question a bit more clearly.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mmartha earned 250 total points
ID: 12322322
For ISA I don't really know what would be useful... something with iptables I think :P

If you want to replace Active Directory, you will need LDAP, samba and Kerberos. (for a few user, you don't need LDAP.. but for a medium-large organization, you'll need it.) (http://www.samba-tng.org/faq.html, "Can I replace an existing Windows DC with samba-TNG?")

A DNS Server reeplacement is BIND (http://www.fr.linuxfromscratch.org/view/blfs-cvs/server/bind.html)

For Exchange I've seen SuSE OpenExchange and it is darn good... (http://www.suse.com/us/business/products/openexchange/)

Am.. Good luck :)
0