Solved

menu

Posted on 2004-10-13
5
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I've been working on a little something in flash, a menu. I'm having a litle problem with something that is probably pretty simple. Here is the link that may better explain -

http://www.glennon.org/tour/dandierdorfEmerRoom.htm

Click on "test" underneath the other text. The flash menu will appear. I think it will be obvious what needs to get fixed. Basically, I don't want that white box there. However, the movie has to be about 250h to support the expanding and collapsing. How do I get rid of the white space, yet still have the menu appear correctly?

Can someone help me out, please?
0
Comment
Question by:jandhb
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mu3in71
ID: 12304686
Hey  jandhb ,
 
   i checked the link ,some elements not right. check it again , i will be able to help.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Cerf earned 25 total points
ID: 12305534
Hello there,

you might try setting wmode=transparent in the flash object on the page.

Cërf.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 12310305
http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/wmode.htm

here is a link on it what Cerf Was talking about, but your page is messed up you need to upload the swf and alot of pictures.  Because I can't see any of them when I go to the page.

Fixitben
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cerf
ID: 12310594
Thanks ben,
I agree about the images, but since it was a test I didn't worry too much about it.
Also, you can try to fix the fla to get the menu to start from the very beggining of the stage (on the left) ... and, since the menu text is quite small (font size), you might want to find a pixel font so it displays sharp texts

Cërf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jandhb
ID: 12314151
What do you mean by a pixel font? I understand what your saying about the text...In other words, when I tried to use arial or verdana say, 8 - 10, which usually looks good in html it didn't look that great. Why? and what do you recommend? I would be interested to hear what you guys suggest.

Yes, the transparent worked.

The images were not there  because it was only a test.
0