Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Write in SQL Server 2000 from Domino Server (through ODBC?)

Posted on 2004-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
The Domino Server runs under Linux (SuSE 9 Enterprise), the SQL Server 2000 is under MS Win 2k3 Server.

I already implemented Easysoft's ODBC-ODBC Bridge. But I think there has to be a Lotus or a Microsoft solution for this.

(I don't know how many points to assign for this one. Suggest please.)
0
Comment
Question by:mmartha
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Bozzie4
Bozzie4 earned 150 total points
ID: 12305480
No, this is the way to go.  On the unixodbc.org site, you can also find another driver (http://www.freetds.org/)  to connect to MS SQL

Another possibilty that's worth while researching is using a JDBC connection (then you will need to write Agents in Java).  

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 600 total points
ID: 12312695
You can use an agent that runs ODBC using either LS:DO (Uselsx "*odbc") or the Lotus Connector objects (Uselsx "*lsxlc").  Both are documented, but the LS:DO documentation is easier to understand.  LSXLC is much more difficult and weird, but it is a stronger provider.

You might also consider getting LEI or using DECS.  DECS and LEI and LC all use the same underlying technology.  LEI does things in batch on a schedule.  DECS does almost exactly the same thing, except it does it real-time -- if you read a document, it can be set to automatically set some of the fields as you read them to a SQL result set, and when you write to a document, it can force an insert or update in SQL to match.  LEI and DECS are essentially in terface driven, no real programming involved.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12312705
Oh, forgot to mention, LEI is a costly add-on produdtc for Domino from Lotus.  DECS comes in the box, as does lsxlc and LS:DO.
0