Solved

run time error -2147467259 (80004005)  =  unspecified error vb6 & mySQL

Posted on 2004-10-13
15
1,495 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi guys, I have an app. that uses vb6, mySQL & myODBC, I developed it using a computer with win2K OS and the app. was working fine, last week I had to format my hard drive then I installed Win-Xp Pro, I allready configured myODBC and I can see my database that is in a server, but when I try to run my app. the following error appear:

run time error -2147467259 (80004005)
unspecified error vb6 & mySQL

I think that I have to make an ADO reference in the vb project but I'm not sure which one, my code is:

'    Set conn = New ADODB.Connection
'
'    Set rsAccesos = New ADODB.Recordset
'
'    conn.CursorLocation = adUseClient
'    conn.ConnectionString = "DRIVER={MySQL ODBC 3.51 Driver};" _
'        & "SERVER=192.168.8.228;" _
'        & "DATABASE=scrc;" _
'        & "UID=test;" _
'        & "PWD=;" _
'        & "OPTION=" & 1 + 2 + 8 + 32 + 2048 + 16384
'
'    conn.Open

The app. stops in the last line "conn.Open"

Thank's guys
0
Comment
Question by:pander
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HoweverComma earned 350 total points
ID: 12304209
That error sounds like you need to install the MySQL ODBC 3.51 DAO...
Most of the time a missing component causes a -2147467259 RTE

In the IDE you need to also go to Project-->References and select the MySQL driver.
The choice will be obvious just scroll down the list it should be the exact text in Driver = or something very similar
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 12305143
0
 

Author Comment

by:pander
ID: 12311707
Thank's However, I allready installed MyODBC 3.51 and I tested my connection to the data base and it connected succesfully

VISUAL BASIC FOR APPLICATION
VISUAL BASIC RUNTIME OBJECTS AND PROCEDURES
VISUAL BASIC OBJECTS AND PROCEDURES
OLE AUTOMATION
MICROSOFT ACTIVEX DATA OBJECTS 2.5 LIBRARY
MICROSOFT DAO 3.51 OBJECT LIBRARY
MICROSOFT DATA BINDING COLLECTION VB 6.0 (SP4)
MICROSOFT DATA FORMATTING OBJECT LIBRARY 6.0 (SP6)
MICROSOFT DATA REPORT DESIGNER 6.0 (SP4)
MICROSOFT CONNECTION DESIGNER INSTANCE 1.0
MICROSOFT REMOTE DATA OBJECT 2.0
MICROSOFT DATA ENVIRONMENT INSTANCE 1.0 (SP4)

Before I change my OS from Win2K to Win Xp Pro I made a backup then I restored it and I didn't do anything and the error still apear.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pander
ID: 12311727
Sorry, the upercase lines are the references I have in my project.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HoweverComma
ID: 12313900
I do not personally use MySQL but I do not see anything in you project references.

Do you have a system DSN set?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pander
ID: 12314045
Yes My DSN is "scrc"
0
 

Author Comment

by:pander
ID: 12314092
Look, what I have:

1 - The Data Base is scrc that is in a server
2 - MySQL Server & Client, MySQL Admin and MyODBC are allredy installed on my computer
3 - Also I allready installed SP6 on my Visual Basic 6

I Allredy configured MyODBC and my DSN is scrc then When I make the conection using MyODBC is succesfully.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pander
ID: 12341797
Thank's guys, I allready fix the problem, the solution was to reinstall MyODBC.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 12752498
PAQed with points refunded (350)

modulo
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HoweverComma
ID: 12755086
What gives?????
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HoweverComma
ID: 12842356
Thanks modulo.
0