?
Solved

ibm magnetic stripe reader

Posted on 2004-10-13
9
Medium Priority
?
990 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello there,
My friend gave me a magnetic stripe reader & encoder 4777 3
I plugged the cable into my computer (port PS/2) then turned on
The computer and I see the lights on of the magnetic stripe but
When windows is running nothing is on. I wanted to read some
Cards that I have but I don’t know what to do. Im guessing I need
A driver or software can someone help me with this issue
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Xtry
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12310062
I would try and contact or email IBM tech support for drivers and software. It is probably not supported in windows.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 12310329
I've asked the moderators for input on whether this is a permissable question. In the wrong hands, the information requested could do a lot of harm.
byundt--Office TA Page Editor
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Xtry
ID: 12310397
hello there crazijoe,
thanks for the info hum well im using windows xp pro,
so i need to install another operative system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xtry
ID: 12310424
i just want to know if that thing works so i can sell it
my friend used to write the card info for the rooms in
his motel, he got a new one and gave this one to me.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12310425
I do agree with byundt on this. Mainly because these readers are used by the retail market and by financial institutions for credit cards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xtry
ID: 12310445
thank you guys for the information
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 12311407
Xtry,
The response from the moderator was to subscribe to the question. Everything posted so far was deemed "permissable".

If after a few days you decide that none of the information posted was helpful, just post a request in this question and I can refund your points.
byundt--Office TA Page Editor
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 2000 total points
ID: 12311539
Xtry,
The link you posted has another link to a PDF file. It  should show al the info you need to know about the reader. It also specifies using DOS and OS/2.

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg244530.pdf
0