[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Did anyone used flashchart product?

Posted on 2004-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi ALL EXPERTS,
Did anyone used flashchart product?if  yes please tell me how to customize it to dynamically populate my data in my db.
thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Melfeky
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
acseven earned 1000 total points
ID: 12304405
hi,

 I haven't used that one, but I have used Swiff Chart (http://www.globfx.com/products/swfchart/samples.php), and it's great. very cool graphics ;) it can't deal with live data (i.e. databases), so probably it won't be of much help.. :S

  I guess that flashchart can be more powerful, because u can change the data live, that that is what you need..  have you checked the support section in the homepage (http://www.aurigma.com/Support/)? go through the Online Help section, it may help u do it ...

good luck

0
 

Author Comment

by:Melfeky
ID: 12304531
thanks but i mean the flashchart from this company:
http://flashcharts.mousepeople.com
it is made by ASP.
I like it but because i am new to ASP i cann't change its code to take my data .
If u could help this will be great.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12305778
it hink its beter to use what acseven had told u
its better than the one u use and have better results
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Melfeky
ID: 12306138
but i don't use ASP.NET, is there any other free product that i can use?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:FLAASHER
FLAASHER earned 1000 total points
ID: 12306171
This compnay have another program called generator
its work with any data base and can work with asp,.net.PHP
try 2 c it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melfeky
ID: 12307785
would u provide me with a link as i searched the site but couldn't find a product called generator.
Another thing is it free?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12336497
did u solved ur problem?
0