Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

553 sorry, that domain isn't in my list of allowed rcpthosts

Posted on 2004-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm posting here because I can't determine whether this is an "apps" or "networking" problem.

Symptoms:
Using Outlook Express (and also happened when using Outlook 203) on a home computer, running XP, non-networked, to send e-mail, I sometimes encounter this error when sending messages:

"The message could not be sent because one of the recipients was rejected by the server. The rejected e-mail address was '[name]@ca.ibm.com'. Subject '[title]', Account: 'pop.[our domain].org', Server: 'mail.[our domain].org', Protocol: SMTP, Server Response: '553 sorry, that domain isn't in my list of allowed rcpthosts (#5.7.1)', Port: 25, Secure(SSL): No, Server Error: 553, Error Number: 0x800CCC79. "

I am 99% sure this is not actually coming back from the recipient because I send to this address and to several others "@ca.ibm.com" regularly with no problem. Also, the error seems to be fairly random--I can get this message sending to other well-used addresses also, equally inconsistently.

When I first got this, I called my new hosting provider, thinking it was triggered by a recent hosting change. They said they recognized the problem, disavowed it, and recommended I switch to Outlook Express from Outlook. So I switched, but this is still happening. Sometimes I can get around it by shutting down and re-opening OExp, and doing a new Send/Receive, THEN trying to resend the failed message (note, the message does not remain in the Outbox. It is listed in "Sent", so I have to drag it back to the Outbox to resend).

All other postings I can find on this error message point to Exchange Server, which I'm not running. Is there some undead vestige of Exchange Server embedded in Outlook and Outlook Express? The only other variable I can think of that has been recently introduced is SP2 for XP.

Thanks for any ideas,
CP


0
Comment
Question by:CPagee
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
adecold earned 1000 total points
ID: 12304530
This error is common to the exchange server.. not on your computer but one the smtp host your using... Do you own a domain name and have some company host it?
Try changing the smtp settings, you can change it to that of your local isp, domain name provider or any other smtp server you are related to

Adecold
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPagee
ID: 12307693
I suspected as much! thanks for the tip. I will change to the local ISP's smtp and see how that works. We do host the domain with Globat, but when I first suggested this possibility to their support, they denied hotly that they use Exchange server at all.

Since the problem is unpredictable, I will have to wait through a day or two of use to see if the error has been eliminated. Will get back to you by next Wed (10/20) as I'll be away for a few days on business, without access.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12309211
The error is related to mail server authentication. If you get the error every time, you should try to connect using ssl. If it's related to some domain, maibe the smtp server is now relaying mail to that domain. If it's erratic you can try increasing the timeout of the connection in the outlook's configuration.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jaguarul
ID: 12311940
I can't help much, but my opinion is that it is the recipient's fault. I had the exact same error for an email address, and I tried to email him from a miriad of accounts, including GMail, receiving the same error. So I guess that it can't be an error on my ISP, google mails and yahoo! I suggest trying to email that address from a webmail account like the one I cited, and see if it persists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPagee
ID: 12372514
Thanks, adecold
Since changing the outgoing mail server I have not had the problem. As I said in the problem definition, I had reason to believe it was not actually coming back from the recipients. Since I am working from a primitive dialup in Trinidad, I have already had to change my timeouts to very high settings, so that was likely not the problem either. Thanks to everyone, however, for offering input.

Much appreciated,
CPagee
0