Solved

Not linking to documents in a view

Posted on 2004-10-13
6
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18

This might be a bit of a daft question...
Is there anyway I can just display a view on the internet and not have links to the documents.  I'm using R5 and just a standard $$ViewTemplateDefualt form for all my views.  None of the columns have the option "show values in the column as links" checked but at the moment the first column is displaying as a link (which I think is what notes automatically defaults too).

0
Comment
Question by:RichardStarkey
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
Create a form:
$$ViewTemplateDefault  ->Check the psell. Your is wrong.

And create a field:

$$ViewBody

open any view on web. And u can see the view using this form.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
A view will always display at least 1 column as links on the web.  But there is a solution : create an extra column, and give this the property "Show values in the columns as links", and then hide the column.

Another solution is to enable the property "treat as html", but then you'll have to write all the html necessary to build the view yourself (which is a lot more work)

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Expert Comment

by:orion17
Comment Utility
Use something like "[</a>]" in your first column to stop the href, generated by default.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
Comment Utility
Or use html views and you have complete control over them.

something like this :
http://codestore.net/store.nsf/unid/EPSD-5VBS6Y?OpenDocument

Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardStarkey
Comment Utility

Tom,
Cheers for that.
A quick question - do you know how this affects DBLookups and DbColumns on the view?  I'm pretty sure there should be no problems...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
Comment Utility
That does not affect dblookups.  DBlookups are only affected if you hide the view (completely) for the web, or if you put Read rights on the view

cheers,

Tom
0