Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Waiting for weeks for answer. What ports need to be open on DSL router for Cisco VPN to PIX 501 firewall connectivity?

Posted on 2004-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi, newbie, first question. I have a few customers on BellSouth DSL. Most use a Westel DSL modem and I PPOE from the PIX, no problem. A couple of them have Cayman DSL routers and the router gets the real world IP. I was playing with the pinhole config in the Cayman today, could not establish a VPN connection. The Cayman asks for a start and stop range of ports on the outside, the inside IP and the inside port. I setup TCP and UDP for ports 4500 and 10000 directed at the PIX's outside IP. Did not work. I plugged in ports 4500 and 10000 in both entry tables of the Cayman outside ports. What am I doing wrong? I figure that I either the ports are not right and/or the entries are not correct in the Cayman. Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:sgtsonline
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Technicon-SG earned 1500 total points
ID: 12309161
Have your ISP setup the Cayman as a Bridge (or Transparent Bridge)...this will allow your PIX to do all of the management for your WAN connection...This will be much more efficent than trying to "pinhole" (or port forward) in the Cayman...You will need to configure the PIX to do the PPPoE authentication to the ISP...But this will save you hours of headaches in the future.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GATOR420
ID: 12311174
Try ports 500, 1723, and 3389.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgtsonline
ID: 12313947
ISP is Bell South. I looked hard at the router and did not see the function to bridge instead of route. I can buy a Westel DSL modem for $100 and then have the PIX do the PPPoE login. I will try Bell South and see if they have a clue.

Thanks

3389 is for remote desktop. I will try 500 and 1723 but think I want to bridge the router or just replace it like Technicon said.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sgtsonline
ID: 12540377
I setup bridge mode in the dsl router. Have done it now on Netopia and 2 cayman. Just setup bridging over ethernet and then pppoe with PIX. Thanks.
0