[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Assembly Language on RISC to c program conversion

Posted on 2004-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Any tools for conversion of assembly language on RISC 32 bit architecture to high level c language
0
Comment
Question by:ThummalaRaghuveer
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
stefan73 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12306192
Hi ThummalaRaghuveer,
That's a tricky thing to do at best.
Even if you then get portable C code (unlikely), you'll end up with a RISC32 emulator.
You'll never get a high-level algorithm back this way.

Which 32bit RISC architecture are you talking about?

Cheers!

Stefan
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12329854
I think you won't find such tool. Best practice is to re-engineer it by building a flow-chart diagram and recoding it in C language.
0