Solved

Does Anyone know the shortcut to the Send a console message in 2k and Xp

Posted on 2004-10-13
7
850 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does Anyone know the shortcut to the Send a console message in 2k and Xp.
I want to be able to have a shortcut on my desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:stevegw62
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kganjei
Comment Utility
net send user message

is this what you are looking for?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
For a shortcut, you'd need a way to prompt you for the destination and the message.  Try this:

@echo off
set /p msg=Enter Message:
set /p sendto=Send To:
net send %sendto% %msg%


Save the above 4 lines in a batch file named "netsend.cmd" (or anything else you want) and then make a shortcut to the batch file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevegw62
Comment Utility
Where do I locate the netsend.cmd can it just be placed on the desktop.
And I did try what you said, but I only get a command prompt version of the console message.
What I am after is located in Computer Management/Action/send a console message
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dramatix01 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Try this free app:

http://www.fomine.com/netsend.html

It is a GUI front end to the net send command that may be exactly what you are looking for.

Hope this helps!

Regards,
Dave...
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
netsend.cmd is the name of the text file you create containing the 4 lines of text above.

That's the idea - you would get a command prompt version.  Both the "Send Console Message..." and the "Net Send" commands do the same thing, the difference being that with the Send Console Message option you can pick and choose machines.  BUT, when you choose machines through this, it still only goes one by one.

You can "net send" to the entire domain by specifying * as the "send to".

In addition, you can have a similar file that uses a listing rather than sending to one person.  You would have to specify the file name instead.  Use this script for one that will net send to a list of computers:

@echo off
set /p msg=Enter Message:
set /p listfile=Enter file containing recipient list:
for /f "tokens=1" %%a in (%listfile%) Do net send %%a %msg%


the list file would contain ONLY the computer or user names you want to send messages to.  One item per line.  For example:

Sales1
Sales2
Sales3
Accounting1
Accounting2
Test4
Server1
Server2

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevegw62
Comment Utility
I have to email an aboriginal corporation these instructions in a remote location, and they are not overly computer literate. Mainly Ms Office stuff Internet email and Myob Accounting and fairly easy usage.
I tried the http://www.fomine.com/netsend.html programs to find they were not what they claimed to be. Eg they worked on one Pc and not the other two I tried them on.
What I was hoping for was just the command line for the Administrative tools/Action/All Tasks/Send Console Message as they only want to use it when there Commander system is tied up with more than 4 calls. Just one console message to one machine at a time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevegw62
Comment Utility
I just redownloaded it and tried it again at home on two Pc's and my notebook.
Xp pro,Win 2003 server and 2k Server. All seems fine maybe the download at work was a little corrupt.
0