[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

BIOS Password Keeps Getting Set!!

Posted on 2004-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I had already reset this lady's BIOS 3 times to remove the password as well as fix all kinds other crazy things she had done to her computer (somehow she installed Netware, and messed up the Web Desktop royally). This has all been in the past 3 weeks. Before I did that I had to fix another huge problem with it by formating and installing a fresh copy of XP Pro. About 3 weeks before I had to do that it was brand new in the box from Dell. So as you can tell, she is quite a ****-up as proved in a very short amount of time.

The last time I had to reset her BIOS I said the hell with it and put a password on her BIOS setup so that she couldn't somehow change it again. Nevertheless, 3 days later she calls asking me what her password is because she was locked out of her computer AGAIN (Jesus lady.... get a clue...). How can her BIOS password keep getting changed like that, even when I set a password on the BIOS setup myself? Could it be a virus of some kind, or is there some program out there that she insists on installing (even when I told her not to install ANYTHING) that could be doing this? Normally she finds just about every "free" game in existence on the internet and trashes her computer with them in a matter of hours after I fix it.

Does anyone know what besides a problem with the BKC (Between Keyboard and Chair) could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Grime121
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yellowjetski
ID: 12305040
If you want to get her out of your hair about the BIOS password, remove the battery on her motherboard.

=)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grime121
ID: 12305086
It would still remember the BIOS password unless she unplugged the computer for a few seconds.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yellowjetski
ID: 12305103
If you remove the battery from the motherboard, leave unplugged for a while. If you don't put the battery back on, the password should never be here, right?

Also, have you try to update the BIOS?

I don't think anything on the Harddrive should affect the BIOS password.

I think is someone is playing a joke on her  =)

Good luck

-Jim
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grime121
ID: 12305188
She's 75 years old and lives by herself. I don't think anyone else has a hand in this.

If I leave the battery out of the mobo then every time she has to reset it, it is going to mess her clock up ROYALLY, and you know how Dell is when the BIOS clock is screwed up.... you have to press a key to continue every time the computer turns on until you fix it.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mwnnj earned 1500 total points
ID: 12305558
hi grime,
i think the problem is :
she is trying every time at boot up to enter the bios-so the rule is, if she enters 3 times one after another  trying faulty password==> bios locks up for security reasons...
if you want to prevent this in the future, you must ask her not to try entering the bios...
or you must check if there is an option in the bios for restricting faulty pass entries==>if you can change it ;set it to one million ,she can't block the pass probe in any way.
hope will help
cu
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grime121
ID: 12307735
Excellent. That sounds about right. I'll try it out tomorrow and see how it goes.
0