Solved

How to smooth scroll?

Posted on 2004-10-13
9
1,993 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How can I have smooth scrolling in Adobe Acrobat (Pro)?

For instance when dragging the scrollbar, I want the document to scroll with the dragging, in real time.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Chopianissima
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12305364
It should already do that. Acrobat 6 right?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12306389
Which OS and which version are you using?
Weed is right, it should do this without any special settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chopianissima
ID: 12307298
Adobe Acrobat 6 Pro, Windows XP Home. Doesn't seem to do it automatically
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12307449
You are right, the scrollbar does not give you smooth scrolling. I'm always using the mouse wheel, which is a lot better than what the scrollbar does. It also depends on the zoom factor and the page mode you are running Acrobat in. You need to be in "Continous" mode to get better scrolling, in page mode it just jumps from one area of the page the the next area.
There are no settings in Acrobat to have it work differently.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 250 total points
ID: 12307466
What you can do get better scrolling without using the scrollbar is to use the hand tool (which is active by default), and then click anywhere on the page, and drag the page image around (either up and down, to mimic the scrolling behavior of the scroll bar).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chopianissima
ID: 12311536
Thanks - but no other way?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12311606
No, sorry.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12314180
It's pretty smooth on mine. OS X not XP though.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12314344
It jumps in fixed increments (both on XP and OS X). You are not able to scroll pixel by pixel, which you can do when you "grab" the page.
0