Solved

Configure smtp on windows 2003 IIS 6

Posted on 2004-10-13
10
474 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
First of all I just want to if its possible to send mail using nothing but IIS 6 and its smtp virtual server. I do not need pop3, all I need to do is to be able to configure an external app server (coldfusion) to use iis6 smtp server to send out mail.

If this is possible then I need some help setting it up to work or any links to specific information about it. I can give more detailed info about our setpu etc once im sure that iis can do what I need.
0
Comment
Question by:rot299
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 100 total points
ID: 12304959
This may be a good place to start - 'Configure the SMTP server in Internet Information Services' http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=837851#3.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:yellowjetski
yellowjetski earned 200 total points
ID: 12305081
You can do that.

Go to Control Panel -> Admin Tools-> Services
Select the SMTP Server, change it to automatic, and also start it

After that
Open IIS -> Right click on "Default SMTP Virtual Server" -> Properties to config the settings

Hope that helps

-Jim
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rot299
ID: 12305295
I have tried playing around with the SMTP server already. I got passed some issues with my app server (CF) not passing the mail to iis and now the messages seem to be getting placed in the C:\Inetpub\mailroot\Queue directory and just sit there. What might be going wrong now?

The domain im sending "to" and "from" is setup in IIS but the actual DNS server is on a different machine, does this matter? Im still not exactly clear how domains link in with the smtp server and I eventually want to be able to send from multiple email addresses using different domains that will be setup on this server. I pretty much want a simple smtp server that my CF app server can use to send email.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yellowjetski
ID: 12307819
For setting up SMTP mail, there isn't much option using the default SMTP Setting provided by IIS.

These files in the Queue folder are created with the SMTP server component of IIS, when sending emails, the mail is saved in queue reading for sending to an email server.

See article on configuring SMTP (It should kinda explain for all windows platforms):
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308161&Product=win2000 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:just1coder
ID: 12308553
Check the event viewer for any errors ...

Also, do a NSLOOKUP of the domain you're trying to send it to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rot299
ID: 12308611
"the mail is saved in queue reading for sending to an email server"

So I still need another server to actually send the mail?

Is the mail message created supposed to just sit in the queue folder to be processed by another mail server or is there still some way to send the mail? I don't want to rely on any external mail program.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
just1coder earned 200 total points
ID: 12308773
No, IIS SMTP will do the trick. You network might need a little tweaking.

From command prompt:

nslookup
set type=mx
yourdomain.com


Paste me the results

Also, try  from command prompt on your local PC or some external PC
telnet YOURSMTPSERVER.com 25

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:just1coder
ID: 12308780
When everything is rammed in teh queue that typically means that:
a) DNS problem
b) connection problem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rot299
ID: 12314298
The problem is we are in a testing environment and we don't have live domains on there yet, and we will be hosting multiple domains once we go live so im not sure which domain im supposed to use. We will be using a single ip with different host headers for each domain. I have however setup a test domain in oder to test this setup - this domain is websiteinminutes.com

Another issue is that the machines im trying to set smtp on are load balanced behind a hardware load balancer (CISCO CSS) which uses VIP's so the actuall IP on the machines will not match the domains IP. Our CSS is not currently blocking any traffic - we will add firewall policies once everything else is set up. We also have our own  DNS servers.

When I try to telnet in on port 25 I get  the following message:

Could not open a connection to host on port 25 : Connect failed


Here is the result of the nslookup:

C:\>nslookup
*** Can't find server name for address 202.77.91.221: Non-existent domain
Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  202.77.91.221

> set type=mx
> websiteinminutes.com
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  202.77.91.221

websiteinminutes.com    MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = mail.websiteinminutes.com
websiteinminutes.com    nameserver = ns2.webation.com
websiteinminutes.com    nameserver = ns1.webation.com
mail.websiteinminutes.com       internet address = 202.77.91.198
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rot299
ID: 12316703
Ok, well  for some reason it works now. It was one of those cases where I just re-setup everything and it started to work.

Thanks for your help anyways and ill divide points for your effort.
0