Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Freeze first column of datagrid

Posted on 2004-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there a way that I could freeze the first column of my datagrid and navigate to the remaining columns with a horizontal scrollbar (similar to the freeze pane feature in Excel)?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Marjorin
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jnhorst
jnhorst earned 150 total points
ID: 12305165
Infragistics sells a suite of ASP.NET controls, including a grid that will allow you to do just that.

http://www.infragistics.com

John
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 300 total points
ID: 12305333
Hi Marjorin,

i suggest you these steps:
1. create a table with one row and 2 tablecells
2. create 2 datagrids - the first one contains only the first column of what you want, the 2 all other columns without the first one
3. for the 2 datagrid follow the example: http://www.dotnetspider.com/Technology/KBPages/828.aspx


Regards!
B..M
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:msdixon
msdixon earned 150 total points
ID: 12308609
the infragistics grid won't do that. i even asked them. it will freeze the column headings, but not the first column.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12441520
Hi  Marjorin , can you explain the C Grade?
Please read : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/ASP.NET/help.jsp#hi73

B..M
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marjorin
ID: 12479732
I didn't think that grade really matters so I just picked 'Good' and for that I'm terribly sorry. The reason behind that decision is that there is no answer to my question since it is a limitation of the datagrid. I really would like to have some work-arounds, something like on ItemDataBound, include the first column in a frame and the rest on the other frame, span or div tags giving the output of cell freezing. Don't get me wrong but I already thought of your presented work-around before posting this question and it will be a major revision on my part if I were to do that. Even if I'm not fully satisfied with the answers, I awarded the points in exchange for the efforts you all provided and since you were the one whom I think really did a lot of thinking than the rest, I accepted your solution. Again sorry, but if there is a way to change the grade, I will do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marjorin
ID: 12488893
Could I request a change in this topic's grade from 'C' to 'B' for what the accepted answer provided is an acceptable solution. I didn't have ample time to read the grading system so I just picked 'Good' instead of I think 'Average' and 'Excellent' out of the blue. I am just a newbie and had posted 2 questions including this so hope you could understand me. Again, my apologies to mmarinov. Thanks and sorry for the trouble I cause you.
0