[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cell phone direct communication without base station?

Posted on 2004-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all,

    I am wondering if there is this kind of cell phones that can communicate with each other directly without base station. Broadcasting is enough, no need for point-to-point communication. That is, one cell phone broadcasts, all the other cell phones within the radio range can receive that message? If there exists such kind of cell phones, can I program their functionality? That is, I write program to instruct the message format to send, just like TCP socket programming? Many thanks.

Best,
Soccer
0
Comment
Question by:summer_soccer
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nukeme369
ID: 12305066
What your talking about is frequently referred to as point-to-point radio.  Otherwise known as walkie talkies or CB radios.  Less frequently known as Amateur Radio.  We hams often use data communications often including TCP comms.

What I think you may be wanting to do is to broadcast a signal, possibly data, and have other devices receive said data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:summer_soccer
ID: 12305078
Thanks for your explanation. But I want to know if any current cell phone support this kind of walkie talkie. If there are some do, then those people carrying them can use this kind of radio for some emergency situation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nukeme369
ID: 12309250
OIC, I am not aware of any cell phones which do broadcasting.  The only devices which support any kind of walkie-talkie feature include devices on the Nextel network (Motorola's mostly) and I know I've heard of another doing so.  The problem is that it works just like a cell phone on transmit.  It speaks to the cell tower to reach the destination.

Duct tape a 47mhz walkie talkie to your cell phone I suppose LOL.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 200 total points
ID: 12734336
The only mobile technology is PTT (Push To Talk). Here are a few links:-
http://www.newscientist.com/news/news.jsp?id=ns99994575
http://www.nokia.com/nokia/0,8764,46740,00.html
http://www.wired.com/news/business/0,1367,60554,00.html
You can only transmit in one direction and it is really for voice only.

What sort of range are you after?
0