[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Approach to creating an application for WinXP...

Posted on 2004-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I want to create an application for WinXP that will pop up once after every x minutes (or after OS registered x keystrokes)
with a message that is retrieved from my website/or DB.

I want it to be flexible in appearance and options as well as implementation...

What technology/language should I select for this task? Why? Any links, tutorials are much appreciated...

And any information in general is much welcome.

Thank you...
0
Comment
Question by:InGearX
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ezraa earned 276 total points
ID: 12305462

You can use almost any programming language for this task: C++, Java, Delphi, etc....

Lets see: creating a service, with a basic timer component that every x minutes pops open a window that contains a browser component to display a website. I have been using delphi recently, and a program like this would be very simple (It would take me around 10 min (without much reguard to UI, but thats easy in delph)).

What tools do you have avaliable?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 12305541
>> And any information in general is much welcome.

Implementation aside, this sounds like an app I would promptly uninstall from my machine!

What exactly are you developing here?

~IM
0
 

Author Comment

by:InGearX
ID: 12305789
Idle_Mind I am making a program that will help (remind me) to relax every x minutes/key strokes by pulling a cool quote from DB... it should also be a learning experience for me... Thank you for being cautious, but as you may imagine if someone was to make something harmful, it would of have been made already... so as I see such confrontations just waste time and effort on both parties, I doubt they would prevent an evil minded individual(s) from completing their dark project... And I hope you see and understand correctly what I am trying to convey...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 12306507
I am just interested to know - why 137 points :)
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 272 total points
ID: 12308817
Fair enough InGearX.

The two different options you have presented have very different implementations:

(A) pop up once after every x minutes

This is easy since coding a timer is trivial and it doesn't require any interaction with the OS or other applications.  Almost any language can do this.

(B) pop up after every OS registered x keystrokes

This requires your app to inject itself into the OS message queue (known as hooking in the windows world) to determine when keystrokes have been made.  Not all languages will let you do this without major heartburn.  For example, implementing this approach in VB6 would be almost impossible to do in a reliable manner.  Also, I'm not sure that Java would be able to use this method either.

As ezraa asked:

"What tools do you have avaliable?"

~IM
0
 

Author Comment

by:InGearX
ID: 12316446
"I am just interested to know - why 137 points :)" I have a very advanced (and complicated) formula I use to calculate the # of reward points to give for a Q : )

Well I seem to have only two choices: Java or some .NET technology

This project would also serve as a good practice for the language I will probably stick with in the future and possibly get certified in and work in...

So it's a bit more then just a plain question... and I think you for your input...
0