Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

get error 'Cannot delete UsrClass.dat' error when trying to delete local profile

Posted on 2004-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
7,453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

We have a W2K member server running Term Svcs + Citrix 1.8, and have local proifiles configured. I am getting a problem when trying to delete some of these local profiles (but note that this is sporadic - sometimes I can delete them, sometimes I can't).

When trying to delete the profile get an error "Cannot delete UsrClass.dat. There has been a sharing violation'. This renders the user unable to log on again until I reboot the box (which then allows me to delete the profile properly). Is anyone aware of a utility that will allow me to delete the profile properly without having to bounce the box? Or is there a process I can restart that will perform the same function (without affecting concurrently logged-on users)?

Thanks,

Alsace
0
Comment
Question by:alsace
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12305744
Ok this is occuring because the server thinks that the user in still using the file under his profile..
Make sure the user is logged off correctly 1stly...
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 200 total points
ID: 12305809
Hi
This May be worth a look
User Profile Hive Cleanup Service
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1b286e6d-8912-4e18-b570-42470e2f3582&displaylang=en

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:alsace
ID: 12306801
Thanks for the replies guys...

1stITMAN - yeah they are definitely logged off (they are actually test users that I logged onto the box with). When I go to the system applet > profiles and try to delete them it deletes almost all of the profile except the problematic file in question (and the associated folders), in fact it says they are deleted but 'not properly', as the folder is 'not completely empty'.. The profile disappears from the profile list but the user is unable to log on again as long as the server is up.

Debs - will try that out. It does sound like a profile hive not being completely unloaded the more I think about it... because as I said if I reboot (forcing all profiles to be unloaded) I can delete the remainder if the profile no probs... and presto - the user can log on again.

Unfortunately I am off work for a week and a bit so will test as soon as I get back...

Will report back then.

Thanks again,

Alsace
0