Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blocking the MSN Messenger on windows 98 Clients

Posted on 2004-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Sir

  We have a small network of 20 systems with windows2000 as server and the clients are windows98. We have DSL router connection they had provided normal basic router where i cannot have the restrict. I want to stop the users using the MSN Messengers and Yahoo messenger in the local system is there any way to block the messengers. Please help out in this regard. To some extent i had blocked the Yahoo Messenger but not able to block the MSN Messenger.

N.Srinivas
Customer Support Engineer
Optonet Technologies (P) Ltd.
E-Mail : vasu@optonettech.com
0
Comment
Question by:vasu_nukal
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amirinamdar earned 100 total points
ID: 12305802
Hi Srinivas,
In the internet explorer enable the content advisor and in the list of  approved sites enter http://messenger.msn.com/ and click on 'never' to disallow this site.
This worked for me.
Cheers!
Amir
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Nightinferno
Nightinferno earned 100 total points
ID: 12306041
Hi,
I would recommend downloading and installing a standalone firewall.  A good one is Enigma Firewall (freeware) available from www.download.com.  With this, you can block Windows Messenger by creating a 'Don't Allow' rule.  This should work.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:visualcoat
ID: 12308113
who makes your router? You should be able to block the port for both with the routers built in firewall. or instead block every thing but what you use.
0