?
Solved

Urgent Cookie Problem

Posted on 2004-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I seem to have a problem with my site.. If cookies are disabled my session variables dont set and i get a blank Page. But viewing the source shows coldfusion error that is session is undefined..

this is my application page
<cfapplication sessionmanagement="yes" name="ac" sessiontimeout="#CreateTimeSpan(0,1,0,0)#" clientmanagement="yes">

What can be the problem??

Thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:chizzy60
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chizzy60
ID: 12305005
Also the page is in a framset...
But i dont think that can be the problem..
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
pinaldave earned 100 total points
ID: 12305493
use #session.urltocken# use inthe link...
if the cookie is not enable then session will be saved...
you need to have them specify in url like as I mentioned above like
<a href="index.cfm?eid=12&#session.urltocken#">

it should work....
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:black0ps
black0ps earned 100 total points
ID: 12308904
I think it's actually #Client.URLToken#, not session. That is a way you can pass your client CFID and CFToken variables to maintain the session state. You may also want to consider entering the following line of code under your cfapplication tag (in case your browser is not setting the cookie because of no privacy policy) for testing purposes:

<!--- Include Compact Privacy Policy --->
<cfheader name="P3P" value='CP="NOI COR NID CUR ADM OUR STD"'>

This will tell Internet Explorer to that it is ok to allow cookies to be set.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 100 total points
ID: 12309453
If you do not enable cookies you really are limiting what can be done with session variables.  COld fusion uses what are called "memory only" cookies to keep track of session variables.  If you disable these then you have to pass the CFID and CFTOKEN around in the URL and have the possibility of session hijacking occurring.
0