Solved

cd keys and important reg locations

Posted on 2004-10-13
8
669 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
a few questions:

1) where is the reg key that makes xp restart on a blue screen?

2) where is the reg key that makes xp do a chkdsk on next reboot?

3) is there a way of telling which version of xp a cd key goes to? (home upgrade, home full, pro upgrade, pro full, pro corporate)

4) is there a way of telling whether a computer has xp pro or xp home if the system can't boot, but the hard drive has the os intact?

right now i can extract cd keys, but can't tell if its xp home or pro or corporate?
0
Comment
Question by:Paul S
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
qfren earned 50 total points
ID: 12305056
Hi:

>>2)where is the reg key that makes xp do a chkdsk on next reboot?

Chkdsk Runs Each Time That You Start Your Computer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;316506

Click Start >Run >type "regedit" and hit "enter"
go to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager

Double click the "BootExecute" value, and remove all the entries


mc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dev8
ID: 12305082
Hello,

1) for the BSoD:

Go to start, run, sysedit
 
Search for the section named [386Enh]

Insert these two lines.

MessageTextColor=7
MessageBackColor=1

The first line changes the text color and the second line is the background.  Refer below for the different color codes that you can use.

0 - Black
1 - Blue
2 - Green
3 - Cyan
4 - Red
5 - Magenta
6 - Yellow/brown
7 - White
8 - Gray 9 - Bright blue
A - Bright green
B - Bright cyan
C - Bright red
D - Bright magenta
E - Bright yellow
F - Bright white

2)  The value for chkdsk is found here:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CURRENTCONTROLSET\CONTROL\Session Manager\BootExecute

Chkdsk /f /r, for example, schedules itself to be run on the next system reboot, by adding an entry into the BootExecute value:

autocheck autochk /r \??\C:

Hope that helps!

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 12305100
oh..correction...

>>HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager
Double click the "BootExecute" value, and remove all the entries

**remove the entries ONLY if u wanna disable it...

sorry...

mc


0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dev8
ID: 12305194
For question #4, what you can do is use an XP disk to get to the recovery console, navigate to the windows/system32/ directory and use the "more" command to display the eula.txt file on the screen.  Scroll to the end of this file and you should see a line that resembles this:

EULAID:WX.4_PRO_RTL_EN or XPSP1_RM.1_PRO_OEM_EN.  This will tell you that you have the WinXP Pro (PRO) or the Corporate (OEM) version.  I assume that WinXP Home would be similar.  

If you can log onto a machine, you can check this by going to start, run, winver.  From there, select the EULA link and scroll down the text file to the end to get this info.  

Hope this helps a bit!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dev8
ID: 12305210
Correction....

Retail and Corporate would both say WX.4_PRO_RTL_EN.  OEM version would say OEM as in the above example.  sorry....
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 12320615
so there is no way of telling corporate from pro?

is there a regkey that i can change to stop a computer from restarting on a blue screen?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 12326379
i found the answer to my first question here: http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=1&q=http://bink.nu/Forums/ShowPost.aspx%3FPageIndex%3D2%26PostID%3D4688&e=7764

anybody know the answer to the second?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 12333932
thanks everyone for the help. i found the answers my self to a the rest of them and qfren gave me the answer to the chkdsk question.
0