Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to be RID of the Wintab32.dll error.

Posted on 2004-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Of course I know how to resolve the problem.  The error message is "Wintab32.dll not found" Install a Wintab driver.  The problem is, some of our users don't know that. Wintab32.dll is included in our Delphi app, as it depends on a digitizer.  Our customers frequently install the application on a new machine, and do not install the digitizer. My programming guru's tell me that since the application closes on this error and it is fatal, we cannot put up a more descriptive error message.  Something along the lines of "Please install the digitizer driver."  We would install it for them, except there are several different compatible brands and styles of digitizer out there, and far be it for us to limit our customers choices.

In short, what can be done when Wintab32.dll is depended on for operation. We've gone over changing the install script to pop a message box saying something like "make sure your digitizer is installed and working" but with mixed results.
0
Comment
Question by:nukeme369
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 1000 total points
ID: 12305129
It depends on how you load the .DLL

If you load it dynamically, you can do something like:

var
  DLLHandle: THandle;

DLLHandle := LoadLibrary('Wintab32.dll');
if DLLHandle = 0 then // if unable to load, close gracefully
begin
  Release;
  raise Exception('Unable to find the driver for your digitizer. Please contact your system administrator');
end;
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 12308417
Personally, I'd modify the install program for my own application to install the WinTab driver as well. You can do that with InstallShield.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nukeme369
ID: 12406146
Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 12431282
Glad it helped! ;-)
0