Solved

Run, Search, etc., try to install an icon on the desktop rather than their intended function.

Posted on 2004-10-13
21
120 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
On a customer's PC, when they click on Run, Search, Help and Support, and Set Program Access and Defaults, a screen comes up saying "Windows cannon create a shortcut here. Do yuou want the shortcut to be placed on the Desktop instead?"

Addtionally, when they click on All Programs, there is no response.

I checked the exefile key and it was set correctly. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:FixIsIn
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 12305576
Hi...

Can you elaborate further on the question...
You mean you try to Run OR Search OR Help & Support, but a screen comes up with that message?

Then when you try to click "All Programs" it does not respond.

Is this problem you encounter by clicking the "START" button?!?

Is this on Windows XP?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ilovemykeyki
ilovemykeyki earned 100 total points
ID: 12305627
Hi again...

Try reading this from the MS website:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/179513/en-us

Regards.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tidda
ID: 12306079
I never heard of 'set program access and defaults'. What version of Windoze is that ? .. anyway, if you have a registry back-up in place, first try restoring it. If it doesn't work, reinstall windoze ! :)
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JRSharpUK
ID: 12306614

Do a virus sweep, there are some viruses out there that emulate the mouse to do things it should not be i.e right click when left or create shortcuts etc. http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ free online virus scan.

tidda in anwser to your question Set program access and defaults is in 2000 and XP in add remove programs from control panel. Its in 2000 if you keep it upto date and have installed enhacements, XP by default and also server 2003

Jim
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12307135
or try a sfc scan !!

Goto START>RUN and type, cmd  (hit enter)
now type, sfc /scannow  (hit enter)
SFC scan will start scanning ur system
u will need ur WinXP CD in order to fix the corrupted windows system files, if found by scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FixIsIn
ID: 12308812
I do mean that clicking on Start and then on either Run, Search, Help and Support OR Set Program Access and Defaults gives the error message "Windows cannot create shortcut here....", OR clicking on Start and then All Programs just gives no reponse.

The Set Program Access and Defaults, which installs via a Windows Update, can also be shown in the Start menu and is so in this case.

If I remember correctly, the customer did run a virus scan, and I TRIED to run a SFC /SCANNOW. Unfortunately, its a friggin' HP (laptop) and thus DOESN'T COME WITH ITS OWN WINXP CD (I'm yelling at the HP people). The SFC found various files it wanted to fix, and I tried to use various versions of WinXP Home CDs (pre-SP1, post-SP1 and multilicense, I think) and XP PROs (pre-SP1), but that doesn't seem to work. When it asks for the CD to get a file, it either says the CD is the wrong version or it seems to get stuck on that file for 30 seconds or so and then continues with the SFC. In the ladder case, each subsequent request for file requires hitting Enter and then it gets stuck for another 30 seconds and then continues. It appears that it didn't actually perform the SFC in this case, but it's difficult to determine with certainty. The problem didn't go away, however, and the process did not behave normally.

Thus, it seems at this point the thing would be to determine how to run SFC on an HP, since HP doesn't send any Windoze CD with the computer and I can't find any other CD to take its place. Anyone ever figure out how to get around this on an HP? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 100 total points
ID: 12309380
The Set program access and defaults shortcut must be created on the \Document and Settings\All users\Start Menu folder. The error message can be related to:

1.The user is not administrator, so it can't create shortcus in All users.
2.The folder is missing. It must be created by and administrator.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 200 total points
ID: 12309980
>> Thus, it seems at this point the thing would be to determine how to run SFC on an HP, since HP doesn't send any Windoze CD

That's not a big deal infact, IF u are having an i386 folder on ur hard drive !! Is it there ??
if Yes then u can edit the registry to point Sfc to this folder on ur hard drive and not to the CD drive :)
check here how to do it >> http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:FixIsIn
ID: 12326150
Thanks, SheharyarrShaahil. Excellent advice, as always. The customer has their lapton in their possesion and I'll forward your SFC trick to them and we'll see if that fixes anything. We'll check on crissand's post as well. I'll assign points later, after further testing. BTW, I have other HPs at customers that need this SFC trick as well. That's a nice tool to add to my bag of tricks.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12326520
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:FixIsIn
ID: 12360056
(long delay here) The SFC trick didn't work. The customer tried it themselves and are PC savvy. The crissand comment didn't seem to apply, unless we're not getting it.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12360181
hmmmm can u try what is suggested here by Ramesh :)

Start Menu 'All Programs' is empty or nothing happens when you click the menu
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/AllPrograms.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12360227
Is the user administrator?
Folder \Document and Settings\All users\Start Menu exists?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12360276
Also if this doesn't solve the problem,,, i want u to try another thing,,,, try creating a new user with Administrative rights, and check there for the problem,,,, may be the problem is only profile related :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FixIsIn
ID: 12370654
The customer will try these things over the weekend. Thanks for the clarification, crissand. Stay tuned.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rob_turner
rob_turner earned 100 total points
ID: 12479481
It sounds to me like windows is trying to create a shortcut in a directory that has read-only permissions.

If you know where the shortcut is being created,  right click the directory folder and click properties.  If read-only is ticked then click the tick to remove it and try again.

I think its probably that simple.

Hope that helps.

Rob Turner
0
 

Author Comment

by:FixIsIn
ID: 12480457
Thanks, Rob. I'll forward your idea to the customer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FixIsIn
ID: 12680858
Let me first find out if the customer has yet tried all of these things and whether he is interested in pursuing this further.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FixIsIn
ID: 12749048
The customer has lost interest in pursuing this issue because the fix would likely be to reinstall the OS and they need the computer for their business. They're just going to live with the problem until they get a new PC.

In the end, Sheharyaar's tip about the SFC trick when I don't have the Windows CD was the most usefull new trick to me, so he gets the most points.

Thanks, all, for trying so hard and being so quick.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12749094
hmmmm no problem.... and thank you :)
0