Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Authentication for multiple user type in php

Posted on 2004-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a problem on authentication in php. You see, I have three types of account, one for a guest, one for a normal member and another one for an administrator. Now, how can I limit the directories that each type of member account can access? for example, a member will normally gain access to the default.php page. However, he shouldn't be able to access the admin.php page. How do I resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Gianz
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
php-webdesign earned 280 total points
ID: 12305900
i gues you put the information in sessions

create a file inc_logged_in_heretheuserlevel(eg admin).php:

<?
if($_SESSION['userlevel'] != "admin"){
  die("Not allowd to enter this page!!");
}
?>

and inlcude this file on every page you only want your admin to enter it. And for user and guest do the same
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hewtluca
ID: 12305955
Yeah php-webdesign is right........put what he says at the top of the pages you want to protect.

Just assign your session variables at the same time they login.......I also assign

$_SESSION['logged']==true

Just make sure you destroy the session when they logout.

Hewt
0