Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer sharing across multiple routers

Posted on 2004-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have 2 Linksys WRT54G routers with about 10 PC's on each router.  One network has 2 shared printer that I would like to have access to by the PC's behind the new router.

                  PC                             Printer       Printer
                   |                                 \                /
            New Router                          \             /      
                                                             PC
                                                              |
                                                           Router

Both routers have WEP and MAC Address filtering turned on.  How can I share the printers on the old network with the PC's on the new network.  I'd like to do this without adding any routers or bridges.  I was thinking of adding a 2nd wireless card to the machine that is hosting the shared printers.

Please provide the simplest, complete solution.

Thanks for the help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:c7c4c7
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ali_Jas
ID: 12307711
maybe you should configure the new router not to be a route, but a transparent bridge. this causes the new pc(s) to think that they're part of the new network.

if you want the new router to function as a router you must ensure that the pc's connected to it don't have the same set of ip addresses (same subnet) otherwise the request for the printer will never leave the new router. because the router thinks the printer address must be on the local subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 12311324
I need to keep it as a router, what do you think aout the idea of having a 2nd wireless network card in the pc that shares the printers?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wjc7662 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12316603
It would be somewhat clumbsy/awkward.  You probably wouldn't have control over which interface is used for internet/network/printing.  If you prefer this idea, maybe add the second nic, but don't add TCP/IP.  Install NetBEUI as the primary protocol on the second NIC and as a secondary protocol on the print servers.  NetBEUI uses NetBIOS messages to propogate network information.  It is an older, more chatty protocol, but printer sharing typically happens over NetBIOS ports anyway, and this would allow you to make sure your primary network traffic stays on the primary interface and only printer (NetBIOS) traffic would cross the second NIC.  AND since the Printer Servers on the old network are the only machines with NetBEUI, they would be the only machines that would communicate with the print clients on the new network.
0