Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Share dial up internet connection through D-Link wireless broadband router(DI-624+)

Posted on 2004-10-13
10
Medium Priority
?
5,345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Any expert please help me out!!!
I need to share dial up connection with two notebook(XP OS) both connect to D-link wireless router,PC1 using wireless connection to router,PC2 using ethernet cable connect to router . I did install ICS for both PC, PC2 was connect to internet using dial up. I know that this router was designed for sharing DSL internet connection, but i'm wondering is that anyway for me to work this out?? Please let me know step by step . Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alvintcc
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:alvintcc
ID: 12314123
Anyone please help!!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arl
ID: 12318528
Hi,

Humm, I think that there are some points to cleaify.

If you are using a wireless router (D-Link),
- your PC2 doesn't need to use the internet Dial-Up system... just connect as a normal network ... so just enable your network card (just check it in Network Connection)

- PC1, now that will be better to use the WinXP system (I mean this is easier to begin).
   so just be sure that the service is well enable : go to RUN then type "services.msc", in the list shown just check the one named
<< Wireless Zero Configuration>> and be sure that the setting is set to "Automatic"
now, with your router wireless, you should have received a little manual for the wireless connectivity.
So, you will have to check all those settings with the properties of your wireless network card (open the Device Manager and check for the wireless network card)

The Internet Connection Sharing is used when you want to use one computer to share the internet connection received on this last one.

Just in case, here is a link :
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q313242

Hope that can help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alvintcc
ID: 12326123
hi Arl

thanks for replying me. First of all i need explain my question clearly, PC1 and PC2 connected to each other through wireless router( not peer to peer). My question is how to share dial up internet connection between this two pc.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Arl earned 100 total points
ID: 12337407
Ok, so you have a network that "connects" your 2 computers using your Wireless router.
So, in this case, your router is not the device that will provide the internet connection.

What you have to do is working with your PC2 (the one receiving the internet dial-up connection).
May I suggest to take a look on this site, this site is explaining step by step how to share an internet connection (to have the next step, just click on the OS wanted)
http://www.homenethelp.com/ics/ics-install-netxp.asp

Otherwise, as your PC2 will be used as the internet "provider", you can configure your PC1 to receive an IP address dynamically.

If this is not clear enough, just let me know what you have already done and where the problem came.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alvintcc
ID: 12429447
Hi pal, sorry for my late reply. I'm kind of busy doing my work.

Ok now talk about my problem here, Yes i wish to make the PC2 as the internet "provider", i configured PC1 and PC2 with DHCP, automatically assigned the ip address. I did set up the share internet connection using network setup wizard, but it still doesn't work. I thought the problem was the wireless router, the router does not allowed internet packets from PC2 flow to PC1. The router was designed for cable modem or DSL, so it might not allowed to share dial up internet connection, these is what i figured out at the moment. So do you have any idea? or someone who experience this problem please do let me know. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:alvintcc
ID: 12500332
Any idea??
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ChrisSchumann
ChrisSchumann earned 100 total points
ID: 12588618
You have to disable the DHCP server in the router. Since PC2 is the router, configured to share its dialup, it has a DHCP server, and your router should be set to only act as a wireless access point.

Actually, your router must use DHCP as a CLIENT so it sees PC2 as the gateway to the internet. Then it should send all PC1 traffic to PC2. You may also wish to connect PC2 to the WAN port on your router, if it has such a port.
0