Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suggestions for a back-up device

Posted on 2004-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I would like a device that would let me back up about 5GB of data easily and quickly.

Here are options that I know about:
1. DVD: But I have more than will fit on on DVD
2. Hard drive: kind of expensive and not easily moved off site
3. Tape drive: these seem to be falling out of use.
4. Online: too slow for this much data

What would you suggest...and I would like this to be automated.
0
Comment
Question by:Issaquah
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 12305923
Hi:
>>1. DVD: But I have more than will fit on on DVD
u can use more than one DVD and backup ur data depend what type of data ...e.g, music,movie,..etc..


>>2. Hard drive: kind of expensive and not easily moved off site
i think now external/removeable hardrive is ok since ur data is in GB



mc
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cofneverlivetotell
cofneverlivetotell earned 400 total points
ID: 12306997
Is this going to be a regular event?  or just weekly, monthly, or even a once off?

You can get higher capacity DVDs, or a USB 2.0 external hard drive would be better for more regular backups - Your dvd drive may not be able to handle larger disks, so i think the USB external Hdd would be the way to go.

Cheers
Cof
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 400 total points
ID: 12307226
Wot about compressing the data before writing it to a DVD - makes the burn faster too. There are dual layer DVD systems about now - around 8.5GB per disk. Don't know if they come in rewritable though.

Chris B
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 12307582
The Iomega Rev drives are good for backup - large capacity, removable storage, and good transfer rate.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:RedStreak
RedStreak earned 400 total points
ID: 12308849
Thinking a tad out of the box here ...

Older PC's with 10-20 GB are readily available and at almost give-away prices. Why not
network your PC with a "backup" PC?

Rather than just backup data, you could consider mirroring your whole hard drive using
Norton's Ghost for example. In case of a hardware or virus disaster on your main PC,
you'd have an image to restore the whole drive. If you don't Ghost, then simple copy
of your directories to the backup is surely fast and easy.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issaquah
ID: 12315411
I already have RAID running on this file server. So the mirroring is working. It is not so much a question of making a copy of the data, but making one that can be moved off site. Getting a number of external HDD's is possible, but rather pricey compared to other media.

Iomega could work, but one will soon be stuck with yet another expensive, propritary drive.

Other ideas??
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12321476
I use Ghost to create images of the system drive and it creates multiple files no larger than 2GB each, so you can burn these onto multiple DVDs.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hauk1net earned 400 total points
ID: 12334133
There are some very nice and very small external hard drives on the market.  Many don't require an AC power adapter, since they pull their power from the USB or FireWire cable.  Here's an example, but it's more expensive than most I've seen.  It was just the first one I found with Google.

http://www.hardwarecentral.com/hardwarecentral/newsarchives/5016/1/

0