[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003 not sending external email

Posted on 2004-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I have an MS Exchange Server 2003 and use Outlook 2003 clients on Windows Server 2003.
I am able to send internal emails, but external emails are being bounced back.
I would like to simply point exchange to our ISP and have it forward the emails to the ISP for distribution.
My knowledge of Exchange is extremely limited.

Currently when I send an external mail the non-delivery report is
"The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to."
But I know the account does exist!

Thank you for any help/advice!
0
Comment
Question by:alonnovy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 1500 total points
ID: 12305677
Hi alonnovy,
You get that NDR for all emails that you send externally?
Does your ISP's smarthost (mail server that you can send emails out of) require some sort of authentication?

Take a look at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314961 and http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Configuring-SMTP-Connector.html which explains how to forward your mail through your ISP's server.
You need the option "Forward all mail through this connector to the following smart hosts"

If that doesn't help, we need to establish whether or not there's a firewall problem.  You need to make sure that your firewall is configured to allow outbound connections on port 25.
You can test if your Exchange server can contact your ISP's server using telnet.
Log into your Exchange server and follow the instructions at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=153119 - make sure you use the name of the server that your ISP provides you.

Does that help?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 12306558
Also, it would help if you could give us more specifics on the NDR.  For example, which server exactly is sending the NDR?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12348049
Glad I could help :-)
0