Solved

IE 6 - Open in New Window Problem

Posted on 2004-10-13
8
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i am using IE6 and SP1 in Windows 2000 Pro.

last one week in my IE, "open in new window" not working at all. no pop ups. i dont use any pop-up blockers.

how to solve this issue?



0
Comment
Question by:Viji4u
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:udayms
ID: 12306074
Did this symptom start showing up all of a sudden? Then it is likely to be a trojan/worm.... Try installing SpyBot. This will pick up any memory resident file.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12307747
Have you tried clearing your cache (temporary internet files including history) and verifying your settings in IE - tools - internet options - advanced - browsing if you've checked the item to reuse windows when launching shortcuts?

Also may benefit by running a total scan with a good, updated, Viruscan program.  This may also help...

Repair Internet Explorer 6
A number of XP users have reported situations with Internet Explorer 6 becoming corrupted and reporting a number of different errors. While there is certainly no guarantee, the two procedures listed below have restored functionality to IE6 for many users experiencing problems.
More here...
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

After running a good Viruscan program with updates, I also agree with udayms Spybot S&D has been quite good in detecting spyware intrusions, as is true for AdAware; together they are quite good but always update them first.

Many of us have added Spyware help and insights in the central link below so you can decide which you'd prefer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html
Many also feel that using the HijackThis tool to scan system when the other things have been done, and we have a process for using this as shown below.  If you choose to do this, be sure not to post your log here, but post it in the free analyzer site first and only ask about items that remain unanswered from that process.  More about that here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_21149514.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12307794
What version of Windows 2000?  Have you checked WindowsUpdate for fixes?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Viji4u
ID: 12325948
Windows 2000 professional.

i already done for Windows update.

i tried all above methods but still i have the same problem. any other solution?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 50 total points
ID: 12327352
Please see this for IE 6 and Windows 2000 as a possible source of your problem; and will only cut/paste a little.  Go to this MSDN link for full detail and workarounds....

When using your computer, you may experience one or more of the following symptoms:• Nothing happens when you click the hyperlinks on Web pages that are supposed to open a new window.
• Nothing happens when you right-click a hyperlink on a Web page, and then click Open in a new window.
• You select a hyperlink in Microsoft Outlook or Microsoft Outlook Express and it does nothing.
• In a drag-and-drop operation, when you attempt to drop an item to the Start menu or any folder on the system, the mouse cursor changes to a circle with a slash through it and it does not enable you to drop anything.
• In Microsoft Internet Explorer, on the Edit menu, when you click Find (on This Page), it may not work or it may only work once.

http://support.microsoft.com/Default.aspx?kbid=274696

Which Service Pack is installed on Windows 2000?

Any errors noted in event logs?

Managing Event Logs - Microsoft® Windows® 2000 Scripting Guide
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/2000/server/scriptguide/en-us/sas_log_hdyb.mspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12574206
Thank you both.
0