[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

install new kernel with new patch

Posted on 2004-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
when i am installing the patch then ask me file to patch ? Which filename should I specify ?

Rajkumar
0
Comment
Question by:rajkumarbatra
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TRobertson
ID: 12307417
It is probally patching one of the source files.  Open the patch file up in a text editior and you should see the filename within the patch script.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sunjith
ID: 12311377
Try:
--------
patch -p1 < /path/to/patch_file
--------

Most probably, it should find and patch the files properly.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EinarTh earned 200 total points
ID: 12317433
If you get asked which file to patch while you are running patch, that means you are in the wrong directory when you issue the command. Check the patchfile (it's just a text file) and see what files it's trying to modify, and then make your current working directory so that the paths in the patch files make sense. For example, if the patch file is trying to modify the file 'linux/drivers/usb/net/usbnet.c' then your working directory should be /usr/src/ (and that directory should contain the 'linux' directory.
0