Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Radeon 9200SE installation problems

Posted on 2004-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
 When installing the video card I receive a code 10 error (device cannot start).  Is there a way to reconfigure my computer or some how resolve the conflict?
0
Comment
Question by:ScottSchuler
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zvitam earned 2000 total points
ID: 12306371
Go into safe mode. delete all old drivers using add/remove program, and remove all old graphics adapders from the device manager.

Download the latest catalyst driver from www.atitech.com  and Enjoy...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nltech
ID: 12326609
uninstall ati's drivers

reboot

if windows prompts for drivers for vga controller, just click through for a standard controller, otherwise accept windows-supplied driver for now.

reboot again

download and install latest chipset drivers for intel, nvidia or via-based motherboard (agp driver if sis-based motherboard), directly from the chipset maker's website, not the motherboard maker. don't know which it is? no motherboard manual? www.belarc.com free belarc advisor may tell you if you're not keen on opening up the system and looking (even then, it can be hard to tell which model the chipset it is).  www.intel.com - www.nvidia.com - www.viaarena.com - www.sis.com

reboot

download and install latest directx from www.microsoft.com/directx

reboot

download and install latest radeon drivers from www.ati.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12331617
As a side note, try using the following program to clean out any nvidia or ati drivers:

http://rudz.frac.dk/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=getit&lid=1


just make sure that you have the drivers you want left behind unchecked when you scan
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14918171
ScottSchuler,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: zvitam

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0