?
Solved

ExecuteReader requires an open and available Connection. The connection's current state is Closed.

Posted on 2004-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
4,883 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
ExecuteReader requires an open and available Connection. The connection's current state is Closed.

My asp code works fine on my server and 3 other computers.
except for the production server!
now why is that?

the only difference is that the production server does not have msoffice,
is that required?

what do i need?

im using OLEDB to connect to msaccess, do i need that file?

what to do next?

2 possibility i think
1 - it cant find the DB
2 - a file or dll is needed.
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry_Pang
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12306114
Hi Jerry_Pang,

can you post the connection string ?

Regards!
B..M
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 12306194
Me.pvtDbPath gets data from webconfig.
i put my database in d:\database\database.mdb
app_db in webconfig is already "d:\database\database.mdb"


        Private Sub BuildString()
            Me.pvtConnStr = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" _
                      & "User ID=" & Me.pvtUID & ";" _
                      & "Data Source=" & Me.pvtDbPath & ";" _
                      & "Jet OLEDB:Database Password=" & Me.pvtPwd & ";"
        End Sub

this connectstring is working in any computer except on our production server.
mdac version in production server is 2.53.6200.1
this computer that im using(currently my application works) is 2.80.1022.0

does that matter?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
etmendz earned 800 total points
ID: 12306294
MDAC version matters. So make then match.

Check also if D:\database has access rights to the account used by ASP (MACHINENAME\IUSR_MACHINENAME and INTERACTIVE if the former is not enough). Do the same to the Temp directories. In Windows Explorer, right click on a folder, Properties, Security tab...

Have fun.
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12306298
first - check if the aspnet user has permissions on the database ( not group everyone, aspnet user )
second, check where do you receive the error ( on wich line )

B..M
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 12306307
here's what i think is happening.

my app is using OLEDB Jet 4.0

i  dont think that the server has support for Jet4.0

how do i make sure that it does not?

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=1e268b39-533e-48b0-b8d7-1781befde1f8&displaylang=en
is the download for the Jet4.0

what do you think?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mmarinov
mmarinov earned 200 total points
ID: 12306348
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 12366785
it needs the latest mdac.
0