?
Solved

Cancel CHKDK at bootup

Posted on 2004-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

Hi Guys,

I have done this before and can't remember how to do it ...

I have just scheduled a CHKDSK to run at the next reboot of one of our servers, I now want to cancel it. I know that I have to change the bootexecute in the registry, and I even know that I need to change the value to ' autocheck autochk * '

but how do I physically change the value, when I double click the reg value to edit it I get the edit binary value dialogue box come up ( http://www.smithcomputersystems.co.uk/images/screenie.jpg )

how do I alter the value properly, as when I remove the switches after autochk* and close the window the data value shows as a load of random asci characters. What part do I have to alter/remove ?

Thanks

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:ma77smith
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12306199
Click Start >Run >type "regedit" {enter}

Navigate to

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager

Double click the "BootExecute" value, and remove <ALL> the entries
0
 

Author Comment

by:ma77smith
ID: 12306244
ok,

but that gives no value in the data column ( http://www.smithcomputersystems.co.uk/images/screenie1.jpg )

In the MS KB article it says that the value from blah blah to  autocheck autochk *

how have we changed it to this value

thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12306377
Change this key :

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Session Manager\BootExecute=autocheck autochk *

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Session Manager]
"BootExecute"=hex(7):61,75,74,6f,63,68,65,63,6b,20,61,75,74,6f,63,68,6b,20,2a,\
  00,00

or

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager]
"BootExecute"=hex(7):61,75,74,6f,63,68,65,63,6b,20,61,75,74,6f,63,68,6b,20,2a,\
  00,00
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ma77smith
ID: 12306548
thanks,

I have put that value in, but my point is look at the strange value it has in the data column http://www.smithcomputersystems.co.uk/images/screenie2.jpg

why is that

Matt
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12306691
Sorry i do not see the key names. You need to move the Edit Binary window.
It seems it is the data with the squares ?

Sodelus have something of the Sophos anti virus for Windows 95.
This link speek about Sweep something
http://sav.mmbl-systems.net/W95Inst/SWEEP95.INF
http://sav.mmbl-systems.net/W95Inst/READ95.TXT
Check about this.

Maybe you need to uninstall then reinstall Sophos if you have it.
I will say you have upgraded your computer from Windows 95 or 98.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nihlcat earned 375 total points
ID: 12307478
You can just copy this into a *.reg file and click it!  :)


[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager]
"BootExecute"=hex(7):61,00,75,00,74,00,6f,00,63,00,68,00,65,00,63,00,6b,00,20,\
00,61,00,75,00,74,00,6f,00,63,00,68,00,6b,00,20,00,2a,00,00,00,00,00
[/color]
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12307495
Oops, leave out the [/color] tag...
0