Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calling Matlab From C

Posted on 2004-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hello All,
   I have a prog in C which outputs few arrays... I have worked the C-prog on Visual Studio... The arrays are then loaded into matlab to plot a graph... I don't want to execute 2 programs.. I want to know how can i call a m- file from C. Since studio doesn't support graphics.h, how can i plot???
TIA
-SUma
0
Comment
Question by:hssuma
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cjjclifford earned 120 total points
ID: 12306556
its been a while since I've looked at this, but it is possible to generate C code from your M-Code (I've definitely done this), and also vice versa.

using the program "mcc" you can convert .m files to .c files, and then compile these. I'm not sure if this can be done with the graphing engine, I used it before to prototype mathematical models in Matlab, and then compile C code and wrap the resulting library code to a native application... MCC can be used to generate complete application, or just library code, have a look at the documentation...

Also, I think there's been some work with SWIG (interface wrapping software, www.swig.org)...

sorry, as I said, its been a while (3+years!)...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 12312217

Not sure exactly what you're looking for here, but....

Once you write your arrays to files (and close the files) you could use the system() function to run Matlab.


Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:hssuma
ID: 12316294
Can u plzz elaborate on the system() function...
0