Solved

File already exists

Posted on 2004-10-14
12
3,758 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear Hemanth,
I have a two part question for you.

I have some crazy issues going on with a user's Lotus Notes client in version 6. When he launches the the icon on his desktop, he gets the message "File already exists" and the workspace will try to open but it is all grayed out. I have deleted the bookmark.nsf, the desktop6.ndk and tried to re-install his notes client by wiping out the notes.ini file except for the [notes] line. We even tried uninstalling and re-installing the client from add/remove programs. The issue still exists when we launch the shortcut. Have you seen anything like this scenario before? And if so, what would cause this?

Second question is about replication. Another user would create a replica of his mail file and replicate on a schedule every hour. It would initially replicate everything to his local mail file as usual, but during the course of the day, it would all of a sudden start replicating 4300 documents, when there were no documents like that to replicate.
I have noticed that on the local copy, in the replication settings, the basics tab would be grayed out. I also had him uncheck the replication of agents, design elements as well. We even went as far as re-creating a new replica and double-checking that the design, agents are unchecked. He said it was working well until about 4 pm yesterday, then it would all of a sudden replicate 4300 documents again. I have never seen anything like this before. Do you have any suggestions? Clues?

Thanks,

Bud
0
Comment
Question by:bud40
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TRobertson earned 100 total points
ID: 12307571
When installing and uninstalling be aware that the uninstaller will not remove all the files.  In the past when i have had this type of problem (not exact one) I uninstalled lotus notes and deleted all files in either c:\docs and settings\user\local settings\application data\lotus or ...\all users\local settings\application data\lotus (depending if it was a single user install).  This was the only sure way to get rid of some type of corrupted file.

Sometimes when creating new replicas for email I have had the client create the replica however it did not replicate all the emails.  They would have a replica of there email database without all the documents.  Then  after some random period of time it would then replicate (download) all the emails from the server.  However I did not have a single instance where this incident would repeat more than once.  Make sure when they create a new replica to check "all documents" view and make sure they have the same number of documents in each.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 100 total points
ID: 12308125
What version of notes are you installing.. try installing 6.03. Secondly incompatibility between notes version and OS matters..

Replication problem could be related to many things..check that user doesn't have replication scheduled at 4 PM..

And notes version matters here too, Sometimes the softdeletions create this problem. Disable it from the db advanced properties and replicate..


~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TRobertson
ID: 12308189
I would also recommend a compact, updall, and fixup on the file before initial replication.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 100 total points
ID: 12310433
Let the 4300 doc replication complete once.  It is probably 4300 deletion stubs.  Then, it will probably never bother you again.  (Could have been a clear of replication history, though doubtful, since you said you recreated the replica.)

As to the File already exists, make sure, as TRobertson suggested, that NO files are left over from a previous install.  Clear out ALL user data directories at the OS level, and all executable directories, and if you ever did a multi-user install also the shared data folder.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jjpaton
jjpaton earned 100 total points
ID: 12314184
Remember to check the user has OS permission allowing full access to Notes directory. Often a problem on WinXP.

Replication:
Also worth a quick check of what has replicated for ACL as well as documents - check the local replica ACL and compare with the server database ACL.
Does the user have any rules/agents running against his mail file?
Did the unread marks replicate correctly?

GL :)
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 100 total points
ID: 12347068
Launch: if the user double-clicks on the icon in the Quick Launch toolbar, Notes will be started twice: the first correctly, the second with an error similar to yours.

Replication: are the clocks of the server and the user's PC synchronized?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12710289
The comments were all useful and appropriate, AFAICS.  500 points, five way split -- easy!

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jjpaton
ID: 12721781

I agree it should be kept - well defined "quirk" and lots of troubleshooting pointers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amuleta
ID: 22622324
It's actually caused by bookmark.nsf    Delete the file, let Notes rebuild it on startup, then all will be fine.

A
0