Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple SCSI Question

Posted on 2004-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I am working on a database and i required extremely good I/O.  The Database is 13GB and incorporates Full Text Indexing.

Therefore I am looking for a dual processor motherboard - and to obtain the high I/O, I would like to have SCSI HD.  I am finding it difficult to find a good motherboard matching this requirement for an affordable price.

If I purchase a motherboard without SCSI on board.  What are my options?  Is it possible to have SCSI HD's if so, would the speed still be better than standard IDE.

Many thanks
Angus
0
Comment
Question by:amacfarl
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JRSharpUK
ID: 12306652

You can go down the scsi route, and will require a scsi HD etc, standard IDE with todays hard drives work well with databases, there speeds are increasing all the time.

but if you do want fast disk access then scsi would be a good option, but IDE does the job for our SQL servers fine with Maxtor drives

i don't know your location so can't recommend a site UK or US etc
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TRobertson
TRobertson earned 75 total points
ID: 12307384
Go with an Adaptec PCI SCSI controller card.  this will get the job done and some have the option for hardware level RAID if you choose to do so.
http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/product/prodtechindex.html?cat=/Technology/SCSI&source=home_menu
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 75 total points
ID: 12307490
You can get a dual Xeon motherboard for really good performance.  There's a review of a few of them here: http://www6.tomshardware.com/motherboard/20040521/

Separate cards typically outperform onboard chips, so I would recommend a separate SCSI adapter, like the Adaptec mentioned.  The fastest hard drives are SCSI: the Atlas 10K or the Seagate Cheetah 15K.
0