Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 timestamp error for sent emails

Posted on 2004-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have Exchange 2003 deployed in a 2003 Domain.  All workstations are using Outlook 2003.  When a new email is sent by a user in Outlook 2003, a copy is placed in the 'sent' folder.  The problem is that the sent email is time stamped exactly one hour earlier than the time it was actually sent (e.g. if sent at 3:00pm the copy in the 'sent folder' is stamped as 2:00pm).  This is happening on all workstations, regardless of the user.  How can this be corrected?  
0
Comment
Question by:jcbonilla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12306863
Hi jcbonilla,

checked this location inside outlook ?
open outlook
go to tools --> options --> calendar options --> time zone

SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcbonilla
ID: 12306912
Checked that already....time zone is correct and the correct time appears.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12306966
Have you also checked the time zone in the computer ?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 1000 total points
ID: 12308622
While checking the system time zone and the Outlook time zone, also make sure that both of those two locations agree on daylight savings time settings.
0