Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PCI communication device

Posted on 2004-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
After re-installation of Windows 98SE the drivers for PCI communication device are missing.
I have no drivers. Where can I find them? My internal modem Conexant soft/PCI is also out of order.
0
Comment
Question by:WPAB
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 120 total points
ID: 12306847
Find Out System Information

Everest Home Edition
http://www.lavalys.com/download.php?dlid=1

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

SiSoft Sandra
http://www.sisoftware.net/

WCPUID (CPU memory an motherboard info)
http://www.webattack.com/get/wcpuid.shtml

OR If you are getting messed about give this a try (I've not used it though)
http://www.halfdone.com/Development/UnknownDevices/

If you need drivers go to

http://www.driverguide.com/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12306855
The everest link has changed http://www.lavalys.com/products/overview.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=1 this will point you to where the drivers you need are :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 12307166
The PCI communication device is your modem, its just that 98 doesn't have the driver on hand. Conexant offer an excellent driver service. Firstly download listmodem.exe. This will tell you which type you have (HCF or HSF), then download the appropriate driver and away you go. the link is - http://www.conexant.com/support/

Chris B
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14918178
WPAB,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: PeteLong

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0