Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easy - JBuilder Message Pane Problem

Posted on 2004-10-14
13
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello All,

This might be the silly question. But I am not able to get it.

In JBuilder,  Messages Pane is suddenly disppeared. I try to get it back in all possible ways. Including resinstalling the software. But I am not able to find the solutions. The final solution is Reinstalling OS itself, which I don't want to do.

I need help from people who uses JBuilder.

Regards
Sudhakar
0
Comment
Question by:sudhakar_koundinya
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Nick_72
ID: 12306882
Go to 'View' -> 'Panes' -> 'Messages'

/Nick
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12306883
I use JBuilder X
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12306889
>> Go to 'View' -> 'Panes' -> 'Messages'

I did
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick_72 earned 60 total points
ID: 12306900
in that case, place your cursor just above the statusbar, and move the mouse up while holding down the left mouse button. It has probably been minimized.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Nick_72
ID: 12306905
just above the statusbar = upper edge of the statusbar
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12306911
I have tried that too already :(
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Nick_72
ID: 12306946
And you don't have it 'iconified'? (then it appears to the left as a sort of toolbar)
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12306957
>>then it appears to the left as a sort of toolbar

No
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Nick_72
ID: 12306989
That was strange...I'm sorry, I'm out of options here...
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12307063
Because of this, I am not able to debug my messages, and I am not able to see my compiler errors using IDE :-(
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Naeemg
Naeemg earned 40 total points
ID: 12316504
On Toolbar there will be a button whos tool tip is like "Messages" click this. if u dont find it then Try to run ur project in debug mode, i.e. by pressing F8 key and ur message pane will become appear.
before starting debug mode. make sure you have made breakpoints.
otherwise tell me which version of JBuilder r u using?

Naeem Shehzad Ghuman
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12326564
>>On Toolbar there will be a button whos tool tip is like "Messages" click this. if u dont find it then Try to run ur project in >>debug mode, i.e. by pressing F8 key and ur message pane will become appear.
>>before starting debug mode. make sure you have made breakpoints.

Did but no use .

>>otherwise tell me which version of JBuilder r u using?

I have already mentioned that. I use  JBuilder X
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12355019
thanks for trying to help me

Regards
Koundinya
0