[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Synchronizing the GAB with another database?

Posted on 2004-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello everyone...

I need some ideas of how to go about solving this problem.  

There is a seperate database that is used as the telephone directory.  Now, how do I go about synchronizing the GAB with this database so that anytime a new ID is created and registered into the GAB, it is automatically populated into the telephone directory?  I'm not sure if an Agent will do, as this should happen everytime there is a new entry into the GAB, or a removal from the GAB.  

Any feedback would be appreciated, as before I start this project, I would like some feedback.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Soulistic
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 450 total points
ID: 12307813
I can think of two approaches. In one approach you replicate the telephone directory with teh GAB. The other approach would be the one that you are thinking of. I do not see a reason why an agent wont to the job. GAB is just another database. Create an agent and schedule it to run every 10 minutes and make it propagate teh changes to the telephone directory.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
HappyFunBall earned 1050 total points
ID: 12308313
You're basically building a mechanism to keep data synched between the two databases.  So first, think about the events that occur that require changes to be made to the data.  First, you have an "ADD" to the GAB, which triggers an document to be added to the telephone directory.  Next, you have a "CHANGE" to the GAB, which triggers a lookup for the associated document in the tel dir, and then an update to that doc.  Finally, you have a "DELETE" to the GAB, which triggers a lookup for the associated document, and then a delete to that doc.

If you write out each of these events and clearly describe what you want to have happen, you've done much of the hard work already.

I suggest writing agents to handle these events.  You need a way to trigger the agent when each of these events happen, that is, when someone adds a doc to the GAB, changes one, or deletes one.  Fortunately, you can just write code to run the agent during the appropriate events in Notes.  For Add, you'd probably want to trigger the agent in the PostSave event of the GAB document.  For Change, you could also write code in the PostSave event that looks for the associated tel dir document and changes it if found.  For Delete, write code in the QueryDocumentDelete event that's part of the Database events.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soulistic
ID: 12309382
Well, not sure if I can do a direct replication... since each database has different forms and whatnot.  However, with regards to the three instances, I have thought about that.  I have started work on this agent, and well, sooner or later, am gonna need help.  But, for now, I'm gonna make three seperate agents for each of the situations.  I believe it will be easier to maintain.  

Appreciate the input!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12310364
You can also just buy LEI, Notrix, Replic-Action, zMerge, or a couple of others.  They are designed to solve just this very problem.
0