Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

One Mac, One Pc, One Monitor, etc..??

Posted on 2004-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

I have a PC running Windows XP Home and a G4 running OS X.  Although I only have one monitor, one keyboard and one mouse (all currently being operated on the PC).  I know there are KVM switches out there to allow this all between two PC but not sure about between a PC and Mac.  Any suggestions on what to do / use? All help greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:markmcelhone
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JRSharpUK earned 100 total points
ID: 12307186

Any switch will let you do this, the only problem is that an external keyboard on most macs needs USB not PS/2 which is the case for most pc keyboards, as for the monitor if you have the DVI out put on your G4 like my powerbook then just remember to connect that convertor to the VGA Cable from the switch.

Another concern is that most switches are powered by the output from the PC's PS/2 power so this could also be an issue with macs. I would have thought your going to need a switch that supports USB keyboards to PS/2. but never heard of one. www.ebuyer.com would be a good start.


hope this helps

Jim
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 12309445
A KVM switch is what most folks use. You can find one for any purpose, any connection, without the PS2 power issues etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:PAR1033
PAR1033 earned 100 total points
ID: 12312863
Here are 2 switchs that will do PC and MAC using USB keyboards and mice.
For Belkin/KVM
Link: http://www.macmall.com/macmall/shop/detail.asp?dpno=380008
For IOGEAR with audio support.
http://www.macmall.com/macmall/shop/detail.asp?dpno=362075
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mbarkdull
mbarkdull earned 100 total points
ID: 12341612
The Belkin one, out of box, requires a firmware patch to work with Macs.  Not a big deal, but just thought I would note it.

I have two of the Belkin 4-ways.  At first the keyboard will work fine for a while, but on the Mac it will start repeating keys and stuff.   After the firmware patch (not really an update) it works mostly fine.  Few quirks here and there, but that may be the PC/USB keyboard I'm using.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:markmcelhone
ID: 12345797
Hi,

thanks all but I talked to someone from Belkin and they advised me on one which would suitt my needs.    Just incase anyone reads this who needs the same needs as me the Belkin Omniview Soho Series 2-Port KVM Switch with Audio (F1DS102T) should do the job .   I have just ordered one so will see when it arrives:

http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00006BB9H/qid%3D1098181878/202-6289822-5568647
0