?
Solved

USB component for Delphi

Posted on 2004-10-14
13
Medium Priority
?
5,481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello experts, I need a USB component that enables me to send and receive data using USB interface

Motaz
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 12307053
Or download the HID component from here:
http://scripts.soft-gems.net/download.php?ID=37

''The HID controller (Human Interface Devices) is a component suite, which gives complete access to HID devices. Handles all devices which are in the HID subclass of USB. You will also find nice Delphi tricks like a private constructor. Compatible with Delphi 4 to 6 and BCB (tested with BCB 6 Trial). Runs on all Windows versions from Windows 95 on. Even on Windows 95 and Windows NT which have no USB support. It only never finds HID devices there.''
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 12307080
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 12308635
calinutz, you steal my question ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 12310533
> calinutz, you steal my question ;-)

hehehehe... robert, you are a tad bit slow today ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 12326589
robert, it is your component!

Can I use it to transfer data between two computers without having USB-network driver?
 or can I use it to listen to a device that has usb connection, I mean the same like com port devices

Motaz
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 12327261
No, No, No.
First my component handles only the USB subclass of HID devices. A bridge device to connect two computers is never a HID device.
Second such a bridge device always implements network drivers so any other way of access is silly and impossible.
Third networking over USB is a kludge. Two 100 MBit ethernet cards are cheap, reliable and extensible.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 12331594
I don't need really networking, I have a device that trasmit data via USB cable, I want to receive that data\

Motaz
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 12331600
I thought that USB port like com port and parallel port, they needs a component that call assembler code or windows APIs to read and transmit data in a very simple way.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 12331619
3'd: I read a discussion about using USB the same like com, if I buy a converter, should I be restricted to the band width of com port or I can use more speed?

Motaz
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 12331744
can I use assembler code to read and trasmit data in USB?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 1200 total points
ID: 12332107
You have the common misconception about USB.
USB is a serial master slave bus. RS232 is a serial line. USB is much more like Ethernet than RS232.
For connecting two computers USB is not suited at all. The "cables" available are in fact two USB devices back to back which bridge
two USB buses which are not directly connectable. Such cables come with network drivers because a network connection
is the only useful way to do that. Driver development for windows is hard enough. No sane manufacturer would write
a driver for custom connections through such a device.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 12332128
Some devices implement virtual COM port which completely work like a real COM port, except that they can use the higher speeds of USB.
Probably the driver even ignores the speed settings since it knows that it talks to a USB device which works at USB speed.
USB to RS232 adapters carry a real UART chip at the other end which is limited to the RS232 hardware limits built into the chip.
0