Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When playing mpeg-files on TV only a black window is shown

Posted on 2004-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I want to record some MPEG-movies on VHS. To do this I need to play the movies on TV. I have color on TV and it's a copy of my monitor display. But when I play MPEG-movies I only see a black window for the movie. I set the resolution to 800x600.
I have a Nvidia Geforce2 MX200 videocard. The drivers version is 5.6.7.2  24.3 2004 .

What are my options
0
Comment
Question by:d98rolb
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 12307276
That is typically what happens when you use a program with a video overlay and you show it on something that is not the primary display.  You need to change the TV-out of your video card to become the primary display.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JRSharpUK
ID: 12307280

This is a feature in most Media players to stop piracy, it never plays on an external source just black screen, else people copy DVD's etc onto VHS etc. I have also noticed this any only got around it using mirroring displays and moving it over on the MAC, but i think windows does not even let you do that.

Must be an app out there somewhere that runs it externally, but not sure where.


hope this helps

Jim
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bigmanjer
ID: 12308138
You can also try upgrading your version of DirectX and / or other Video codecs.  Sometimes the video codec is designed for directly interacting with the monitor (VGA) and will not send signals through the TV output.  Try setting the TV out as the primary display, but my guess is that you won't be able to do that.  Look at the manufacturer's website for information regarding this.

- Jer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12328905
Callandor is right
set ur TV to become the primary display
but the video wont show on ur computer display then

i remember i made it once and made them both show the video on my MX400
but i cant remember how :)

Callandor deserbes the points here till I remember :)
0