Solved

Oracle error in PB10

Posted on 2004-10-14
9
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi Experts,

We have migrated our PB 8 application to PB10. In our application, we are calling oracle stored procedure, which is part of the package, to get some value. The procedure has around 15 in parameter and 15 out parameters. After migrating to PB 10, while executing the procedure call from front-end we are getting the  following error. But the same procedure works fine in PB 8.

ora 01036: illegal variable name/number

Need experts suggetions/solution on this.

Thanks in advance
Bala


0
Comment
Question by:balakarthikeyan
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 250 total points
ID: 12309643
Try setting StaticBind and Disable bind "on" in the dbparm page.You should be able to set this in the Database profile setup > transaction tab page.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12309652
Also try setting a dbtrace on to get the actual SQL statement being used.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vikas_Dixit
ID: 12309832
Bala,
Please turn on the DB trace and check what actual statement is fired..

Regards
vikas
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:balakarthikeyan
ID: 12316364
Dear sajuks and vikas
The setting of staticbind and disablebind also did not work.

i set the trace on(Am doing it for the first time)I gave a trace file name in c:\temp\trace1.pbp. a trace has been generated. But how to view it. When it opens in Profiler it says error on settracefilename. Errorcode is FileinvalidFormaterror!

regards
bala
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Vikas_Dixit
Vikas_Dixit earned 250 total points
ID: 12316386
To Trun on the DB trace, put TRACE before the DBMS ( you may need to change the config file from where you r taking db connection parameters):

sqlca.DBMS = "TRACE o84" // Normally it will be just o84
sqlca.logid = 'XXX'
sqlca.

CONNECT USING SQLCA

There will be a file pbtrace.log saved in windows directory .. you can see all the sql statements fired from your application logged there.

Check for the call to this sp.

Trun off the profiling as you have mentioned above.

Also I will suggest you go to the sybase site and get the latest patches for PB10.


Regards,
Vikas

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12565342
A split would be the proper response. The user was made aware of the different ways he could solve the problem
0