?
Solved

How do I enable single sign on for IE?

Posted on 2004-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Please provide me with a detailed, step by step procedure for enableing single sign on for I.E.
0
Comment
Question by:dtolo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12307999
Hi dtolo,

Could you explain your question more ..

SR..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 12308429
I am on a lan that has an intranet.  When users initially log into the network, If they have access right I do not want them to get prompted for thier password when browsing the intranet.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12308470
dtolo,

Not exactly sure what kind of setup you have got.

Now if they open IE , does it ask for a password or only if they open specific websites.

Is that password whatever they give to browse synchronized with their network password.

what type of machines are these and is IE version 6 ?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 12308840
The intranet is sharepoint and there log-in to the intranet is the same as thier network log-in.  It is IE6.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12308864
Check if this can help in anyway

http:Q_21093212.html

SR
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 12310662
What I want is the procedure for the client.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gargantubrain earned 2000 total points
ID: 12339442
On your server, open Administrative Tools, Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager (formerly known as Internet Services Manager in Windows 2000)
Open your server and the web sites (click the + to open them)
Right-click on the web site (such as Default Web Site). Click Properties.
Click on the Directory Security tab.
Click the top Edit button in the "Authentication and access control" section (the section is labelled "Anonymous Access and authentication control" in Windows 2000)
Make sure the only box checked is "Integrated Windows Authentication"
Click OK a couple times to close the windows.

Having the "Integrated Windows Authentication" box checked will let users log in using their current login, as you are asking for. Not having any other box checked means that they can only use Windows Authentication (no anonymous access, etc.)

This will likely only work with Internet Explorer 4.01SP1 or higher as the web browser, and not with any non-microsoft IE browsers.
I also assume that the IIS server is in the Active Directory domain that your users are logging in to, so that it has access to those user accounts for authentication. A DMZ IIS could require further configuration.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gargantubrain
ID: 12339488
You should also check the NTFS permissions on the web server directory "such as C:\Inetpub\wwwroot" to ensure that your domain users have at least Read & Execute permissions
0