Solved

Workgroup having 1 system connected to domain ?

Posted on 2004-10-14
6
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,
I want to create a workgroup of 6 systems having XP installed. 2 of them just have internet access through proxy setting and 1 of them is registered on domain. Other 3 systems don't have internet or domain access.
Is it possible to create workgroup of these systems independently (no contact with domain) ?, so they can share printer and files with each other only. And above setting remains the same.( i.e; 2 systems remains connected to internet, and 1 remains on domain.

Please help.

geeni
0
Comment
Question by:geenipak
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12309091

A computer cannot be simultaneously part of a domain and a workstation.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12309097
I meant "A computer cannot be simultaneously part of a domain and a workgroup"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12309779
Yes, but when you've got to add the users to the local users and give them permissions to resources. Or you may enable guest account, but this is a large hole in security. Maybe the computer connected to the domain cannot browse the workgroup (although I don't think so), but it will still access the resources from the other systems using a local account.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:geenipak
ID: 12310056
crissand !
i have created local user accounts, for systems who just have internet enabled, they don't have an account on domain. i just have setup proxy and configured ip for those systems,they all have in same workgroup. but cann't access each other resources.

Thanks for reply...

geeni
0
 

Author Comment

by:geenipak
ID: 12310077
adamdrayer!
you're right, but is there any solution / possibilty ?

geeni
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 100 total points
ID: 12317811
Give permission to shares for the new created user accounts. The user account you created must have the same password as the one in the computer they log in. Don't use blank passwords.

I have to know what message you get when connecting.

Run ipconfig/all on two computers: one in domain and other in workgroup.
0