Solved

Workgroup internet access

Posted on 2004-10-14
6
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am having problems accessing the internet on one of my computers on my network. I have a workgroup network setup up with 2 computers both running Windows XP. Both computers can share files and printer services and work fine except for the usb shared internet connection. The computer with the usb connection connects to the net with no problem but the other can't. I have checked all the relevent boxes in the internet connection properties to allow shared connection but still no luck. I have looked in internet properties in internet explorer and no boxes are checked and no lan settings are enabled. The worgroup is called 'mshome' and the 2 computers are 'dell' and 'compaq' its the compaq computer that can't connect through the dell. the dell ip settings are Lan:
IP Address: 192.168.0.1,
subnet mask: 255.255.255.0,
The net settings are:
IP Address 82.1.152.92,
subnet mask: 255.255.255.0,
Default Gateway 82.1.152.254,
DCHP: 62.255.224.20,
DNS Server: 194.168.4.100 and 194.168.8.100,
The compaq settings are:
IP Address: 192.168.0.2,
subnet mask: 255.255.255.0,
all other boxes are clear. Anyone help? the internet connection is a usb ntl cable modem.
0
Comment
Question by:magic230
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
Comment Utility
The default gateway on Compaq should be 192.168.0.1.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
Comment Utility
Have you actually followed along a "how-to" guide to ICS?
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/sharing.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sr_millar
Comment Utility
Have you set these IP addresses manually?  Normally you should just leave them on DHCP (obtain IP address automatically) and it will work like that.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:magic230
Comment Utility
I have tried the gateway as 192.168.0.1, when opening internet explorer it seems to try to connect to the dell computer but then just says the page connot be displayed. It doesn't connect if I let it obtain the IP address automatically either.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
abu_deep earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
First of all u have to check the connectvety between the pc ,just ping 192.168.0.1
From the Compaq,,, if u get a reply then the link between the both is fine if not ,,then we will deal with it later.


Now let ,,the second step is to ping external site from the Compaq  like www,yahoo.com but ping it using it's ip address which is  216.109.117.109
If u get a replay then it's DNS issue and u have to enter the DNS values at the properties of network connection on the Compaq ,

Just make it identical to the DNS of the DELL which are DNS Server: 194.168.4.100 and 194.168.8.100,
0
 

Author Comment

by:magic230
Comment Utility
Excellent guys everything now working, Cheers!!!
0