Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ROS ERROR: -201

Posted on 2004-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
5,705 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

Trying to open a Forms under Oracle 9i iDS under Windows XP Pro (SP2), all of a sudden I get the following error message:

ROS ERROR : -201

1) Any ideas ?

PT

PS: I was able to open my Form previously without any problems.
0
Comment
Question by:ptreves
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bigfam5
ID: 12307616
What happened in-between begin able and recieving the error?

I might have something do to with your controlfile.  You might need to (re) create the controlfile making compatible with the current software
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
konektor earned 2000 total points
ID: 12307641
this must be an user error (neither oracle error or forms error) : find out string "ROS ERROR" in source code of form ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12309992
Hello,

I got that error trying to open a Form in Oracle 9i iDS.
Nothing fancy.....

PT
0