Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win 2000 server - antivirus

Posted on 2004-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi

Is there any antivirus - free download - for windows 2000 server.

Riyasjef
0
Comment
Question by:riyasjef
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1400 total points
ID: 12307817
I'm sure there are some free antivirus software packages out there but i wouldn't recommend using any free software for antivirus (especially if it is a server).  I think you will find that most people in this forum will agree with me.  You basically get what you pay for and you will regret it.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12309300
The only antivirus software that's free (non-demo free) is AVG.  But as far as I know it's workstation only.  McAfee Enterprise works on servers and workstations and costs about $20 per year for an enterprise agreement.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12313941
If want AV for your server, by all means, spend $50 and get Mcafee or Norton.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KickR
ID: 12314028
Yes.
Keep it offline. Other options are not acceptable for free. OfficeScan 6.5 from Trend Micro is the best your money can buy!

Good luck!
0