Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

serial converter 9pin to 15 pin

Posted on 2004-10-14
12
Medium Priority
?
16,118 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Hi, i would like to know there is a serial converter to convert 9 pin to 15 pin, as i can't find any on the internet to buy but i can find converter  9 pin to 25 pin.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:keevin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12307534
Are you sure it is a serial port?  15-pin connectors are typically for VGA adapters.  What are you using that has a 15-pin connector?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12307597
Callandor is correct (as usuall :)

serial ports are 9 or 25 pin (and are always MALE on the PC, or NTE (Network terminal equipment) though I dont see many 25 pin serial lines these days (unless they are doddering old UNIX RS232 connections) - or PIX firewalls
0
 

Author Comment

by:keevin
ID: 12307648
yeah ur right it a VGA adapter
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 172 total points
ID: 12308784
Gameport also use 15pin connections, just in 2 rows instead of 3...  just fyi.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 12308799
are you trying to hook up an old monitor? Or a new monitor to an older computer?   Back in the day, video cards used 9 pin...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12309747
good call AB - forgot about the MIDI/Gameport socket :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:keevin
ID: 12318587
can anyone tell where i can get a plan so that i can build a 9-Pin DB9 Male to 15-Pin HD15 male VGA actually i've got the plan for 9-Pin DB9 Male to 15-Pin HD15 Female VGA Video Adapter.Is there any difference between them.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 164 total points
ID: 12318989
There is no electrical difference between the male and female versions - just make sure you connect to the correct pin, like pin 1, when called for, because they are mirror images.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:XSINUX
XSINUX earned 164 total points
ID: 12335030

Check this Link. See if this is what you want.
http://www.stsi.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Product_Code=30D1-19200&Category_Code=VideoAdapters

Hope that helps

Cheers
Sinu
0